Singapore Eats: The Coffee Bean and Tea Leaf Beanstro, Marina Bay Sands

I wonder if my love life has reached another new low level as my friend tried to matchmaker again for XXth time, I can barely recall. I have an open mind toward matchmaking session but I do admit they can be pretty boring at times. Oh well, I don't see my way out from this and the guy seems quite pleasant to look at so let's just see what happens. Hahaha. CHILL is after all my mojo for the remaining 2016.

While all the conversation about the up and coming matchmaking going on, we were actually wandering around Marina Bay Sands. If you are looking for a place to chat and chill without paying, you may just need to stand around this spot because the waterworks design here is pretty beautiful. And cozy too. If they put benches around here, we sure ain't gonna move for an hour at least.

Singapore Eats: Coffee Beans, Marina Bay Sands

But standing can be pretty much a tiring affair. So we decided to just continue our wandering. In the midst of our wander, we met two friends from the Marvel world, Spider-Man and Deadpool. They look pretty chill though, Singapore is after all a very safe city so these superheroes got nothing to do, I guess. 

Deadpool and Spider-Man at Marina Bay Sands

Friend suddenly wanted to come over to MCM store. The bags are great but the bunny distracted me. This is one expensive bunny for sure, if it is ever for sale. 

MCM bunny from Marina Bay Sands Singapore

Came out empty handed from MCM, I decided to try my luck catching rare Pok√©mon but there were none that day. The view of central business district of Singapore from Marina Bay Sands is nice though. I suppose this is another spot to chill and see the view. It can get pretty hot and humid though after a while. 

Raffles Place Singapore

Right, since we have enough walking for the day, it's time to chill in a cafe (we really take this chill concept seriously...LOL). Remember the beautiful waterworks I told your earlier? The best place to enjoy the view while sitting and enjoying your meal or drinking your coffee is at The Coffee Bean and Tea Leaf Beanstro. I ordered the classic French Toast and it is very yummy without being too sweet. It has some fruit pieces too like banana and a few berries (health level increases by a bit). 

French toast from Coffee Beans Marina Bay Sands

The Coffee Bean and Tea Leaf Beanstro's address: 

#B2-20/20A The Shoppes at Marina Bay Sands
2 Bayfront Avenue

Nearest MRT: Bayfront MRT

Opening hours: 

Daily - 8AM to 11PM

Share this:

, , , , , ,

CONVERSATION

0 comments:

Post a Comment